We’re here and we’re shipping orders—how can we help you?  Read more...

LittleMachineShop.com is the premier source of tooling, 
parts, and accessories for bench top machinists.  
Contact Us (800) 981 9663
Your Orders
Cart  Cart
   

On Sale
Value Packs
New Products
All Products
Catalog
Store Location
Outlet Store

 
Have you seen?
Knob and Hand Wheel Kit, Mini Lathe
 
 
Most Popular of
Starter & Tooling Kits
Tooling Package, R8 Mini Mill Essentials
Tooling Package, R8 Mini Mill Essentials
Additional popular items
 

Machinist's Calculator

Our mobile app; read this with your phone.
lmscnc.com/calc

 
Onliine Metals  

 

  

Search For...

Products   Replacement Parts   Resource Information  

 
Find how-to and reference information, shopping guides, users guides, and data sheets.   Microsoft Privacy Statement

Catalog - LittleMachineShop.com

Download or request a LittleMachineShop.com catalog. Machinist's Calculator lmscnc.com/calc : Catalog. You can download our catalog of accessories and tools.

Lead Screw Cover Installation - LittleMachineShop.com

6. Mark the holes for the bracket with a transfer punch. 7. Remove the left center bracket and installation tool. 8. Drill and tap for the M4 screws. 9. Install the left center bracket using two M4 screws. Reassemble the Lead Screw With three of the four brackets now screwed into position, you can begin putting everything back together. 1.

Bed Extension Kit Instructions - LittleMachineShop.com

adjusting the position of the lead screw mounting brackets until you are satisfied with the position of the lead screw and the mounting brackets. Left Lead Screw Bracket 1. Using either a transfer punch or the largest drill bit that will fit through the lead screw mounting bracket screw hole, mark the location for the bottom

Using Dividing Plates with the Rotary Table

Set the Sector Arms 1. Loosen the locking screw in the outer sector ring. 2. Adjust the sectors until there is the correct number of holes between them. • If you will be advancing 7 full turns, plus 4 holes, then there should be 5 holes between the sector arms. (The starting hole, plus the number of holes you are advancing.) Sector arms set to

Bed Extension Kit 16 Instructions

Lead screw Rack Chip tray Motor mount Two chip tray braces One M8x25 hex head cap screw (for the headstock) Two M6x8 flat head machine screws (to mount the motor) Two M10x35 dog point set screws (for the motor mount) Two M10 nuts (for the motor mount) One M5x10 hex head cap screw (for the belt tensioner)

The Z-Bot Automatic Tool Changer – model ATC-X2

• Screw drivers • Hex (Allen) wrenches • End wrenches • 4” capacity C-clamp • Teflon plumber’s thread seal tape • Wire stripper and crimp tool • 0.25” transfer punch or center punch • #7 and #36 drill bits • Transfer punches • ¼-20 and 6-32 plug taps and tap wrench • .75” spade or Forstner bit

Quill Stop V2 Installation Guide - LittleMachineShop.com

8. Screw the flattened end of the 1/2‐20 threaded rod into the hole in the Plate leaving one or two threads of the flat showing above the surface of the Plate. Secure the threaded rod using the supplied 1/4‐20 socket set screw. 9.

Metric Tap & Tap Drill Clearance Drill Clearance Drill Sizes

Screw Size Major Diameter Plastics Threads Per Inch Minor Aluminum, Brass, Diameter 75% Thread for & 50% Thread for Steel, Stainless, & Iron Close Fit Free Fit Drill Size Dec. Eq. Drill Size Dec. Eq. Drill Size Dec. Eq. Drill Size Dec. Eq. 0 .0600 80 .0447 3/64 .0469 55 .0520 52 .0635 50 .0700 1 .0730

The Z-Bot Power Draw Bar - LittleMachineShop.com

2. Remove the four hex screws holding the draw bar actuator to the spindle head. 3. Slide the draw bar actuator mechanism up and off the mill head and set it aside. There is no need to disconnect the air hose. 4. Lock the spindle using the pin supplied with the mill and unscrew the drawbar from the Tormach collet. 5.

Shooting Star DRO Installation Instructions

• A set of transfer punches • An electric hand drill • A 1/4”–20 NC tap and #7 tap drill ... Use the existing socket head cap screws from the power feed unit to mount both the power feed and bracket 8. Cut the long rack to fit this axis. See the DRO User’s Manual for the correct

 

Contact Us / Company Info / Privacy Policy / Warranty / Terms & Conditions / Payment Options / Shipping Rates & Policies
Copyright © 2007-2020 LittleMachineShop.com
 
Phone: (800) 981-9663